Privacy Policy

At Cloud Wiz Inc., we are committed to providing the highest quality IT services in a manner that fosters trust and confidence among our customers, employees and representatives (“Users”). That commitment includes protecting the privacy of all the personal information in our care. Therefore, we have established this privacy policy to govern how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information. In handling customer and employee personal information, we abide by the following principles:

Privacy Principles

Information we collect
  • We collect personal and business information in compliance with applicable laws and ethical business practices, in order to provide products and services and to conduct business. We limit the information we collect to that which is necessary for, or related to, these purposes. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our website, register on the website, place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.
  • Like many sites, our site may periodically utilize a technology called “cookies” to improve your experience in using the site, as well as our efficiency in processing your transactions. A cookie is a small data file that a web server can deliver to your browser, which is then stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are designed to permit us to provide better or more personalized service when you are visiting our site.
Information
  • We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. For example, subject to those limitations, we may share personal information with reinsurers, with our agents or representatives or with our service providers.
  • We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. For example, subject to those limitations, we may share personal information with reinsurers, with our agents or representatives or with our service providers.
  • We will keep your personal and business information only as long as needed to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or as required or permitted by law.
  • We aim to keep our records of your personal and business information as accurate and up to date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is used.
  • We will protect all information we obtain with respect to your business, including, employee information, client lists, sensitive material and anything else you advise us is confidential.
  • Although our general policy is that we do not disclose information that you provide to us, we do reserve the right to access, preserve and disclose any submitted information or otherwise use information we have received about you: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or when otherwise required by law; (2) to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend any legal claims; (3) to protect our rights and property; (4) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding unauthorized distribution of intellectual property, illegal activities, fraud or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (5) to resolve disputes or to investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our website, products and services. Specifically, we may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our website or to enhance our website based on usage data.
Safeguards
  • We will protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, release or use.
  • We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Our Privacy Commitment
  • We are committed to handling the personal and business information under our control with care. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the privacy principles.
  • We will make information about our privacy policies and practices for managing your personal and business information available to you.
  • Upon your written request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal and business information and a description of its use or disclosure, as required or permitted by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.